Classes

Program Date Weekday Start Time End Time Age Tab Status

Adapted Programs

Move N'Mingle Mar 30 - May 25 Thursdays 05:30 PM 07:30 PM 16-99 Running

Art Appreciation

Lawren Harris: Canadian Icon (Art Appreciation with Osnat Lippa) May 2 - May 29 Tuesdays 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 19 - 99 Running
Art Appreciation with Osnat Lippa May 23 - Jun 13
(Chagall: Colour and Music)
Tuesdays 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 19-99 Running
Art Appreciation with Osnat Lippa Jun 20 - Jul 4
(Georgia O’Keeffe: A Trailblazing Modernist Icon)
Tuesdays 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 19-99 Scheduled

Arts and Culture

Biblical Meetings with Hanna Sargon Nov 1, 2016 - Jun 1
(First meeting November 13)
Sundays 07:30 PM 10:00 PM 19-99 Running

Bridge and Mah - Jong

Supervised Mah Jongg Apr 5 - Aug 30 Wednesdays 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 19-99 Running
Bridge - Level 1 Apr 27 - Jun 22 Thursdays 10:00 AM 12:00 PM 19-99 Running
Mah Jongg Level 2 May 1 - Jun 12
(No class May 22)
Mondays 10:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Mah Jongg Level 1 Jun 7 - Jul 12 Wednesdays 10:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Bridge - Level 2 Jun 28 - Aug 16 Wednesdays 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 19-99 Scheduled
Bridge - Level 1 Jul 6 - Aug 24 Thursdays 10:00 AM 12:00 AM 19-99 Scheduled
Mah Jongg Level 2 Jul 19 - Aug 23 Wednesdays 10:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled

Day trips

Day Trips Jun 21 Wednesday 09:00 AM 06:00 PM 19-99 Scheduled
Day Trips Jul 20 Thursday 09:00 AM 06:00 PM 19-99 Scheduled

Educational Programs

Opera Appreciation with Iain Scott May 11 - Jun 15
(Love and Marriage in Opera (no class on June 1))
Thursdays 07:00 PM 09:00 PM 19-99 Running

Film and Television Appreciation

Film Appreciation with Shlomo Schwartzberg May 10 - Jun 7
(Against All Odds: Movies That Broke the Mould (no class on May 31))
Wednesdays 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 19-99 Running
Film Appreciation with Shlomo Schwartzberg Jun 14 - Jul 5
(Life, Death, and Other Issues: Differing Cinematic Views)
Wednesdays 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 19-99 Scheduled
Film Appreciation with Shlomo Schwartzberg Jul 12 - Aug 16
(The Truth about Documentaries: Part 2)
Wednesdays 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 19-99 Scheduled

Interactive Learning

Mindfulness for Beginners Jun 6 - Jul 11 Tuesdays 07:00 PM 09:00 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled

Visual Arts

Open Media Course with Suzanne Metz Apr 3 - Jun 19
(No class April 10, 17, and May 22)
Mondays 01:00 PM 04:00 PM 19-99 Running
Senior Social Art Apr 3 - Jun 26
(No class April 10, 17 and May 22)
Mondays 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 19 - 99 Running
Ceramics with Michelle Mendlowitz Apr 3 - Jun 26
(No class April 10, 17, and May 22)
Mondays 07:00 PM 10:00 PM 19 - 99 Running
Watercolour from Beginner to Advanced Apr 3 - Jun 19
(No class April 10, 17, and May 22)
Mondays 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Drawing for the Terrified Beginner with Kathryn Chelin Apr 3 - Jun 26
(No class April 10, 17, and May 22)
Mondays 12:00 PM 01:30 PM 18 - 99 Running
Drawing for the Terrified Beginner Apr 3 - Jun 26
(No class April 10, 17, and May 22)
Mondays 12:00 PM 01:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Acrylic Painting: Leon Soriano Apr 4 - Jun 20
(No class April 11, 18, and May 30)
Tuesdays 01:00 PM 04:00 PM 19 - 99 Running
Ceramics with Michelle Mendlowitz Apr 4 - Jun 27
(No class April 11, 18, and May 30)
Tuesdays 01:00 PM 04:00 PM 19 - 99 Running
Ceramics with Michelle Mendlowitz Apr 4 - Jun 27
(No class April 11, 18, and May 30)
Tuesdays 07:00 PM 10:00 PM 19 - 99 Running
Acrylic Painting: Leon Soriano Apr 4 - Jun 20
(No class April 11 and 18)
Tuesdays 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Drawing and Painting from Photos Apr 4 - Jun 20
(No class April 11 and 18)
Tuesdays 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Drawing and Painting from Photos Alongside Meditation Apr 4 - Jun 20
(No class April 11 and 18)
Tuesdays 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Ceramics with Diane Lee Apr 5 - Jun 21
(No class April 12 and May 31)
Wednesdays 01:00 PM 04:00 PM 19 - 99 Running
Ceramics with Diane Lee Apr 5 - Jun 21
(No class April 12 and May 31)
Wednesdays 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Contemporary Study: Independent Study: Sadko Hadzihasanovic Apr 5 - Jun 21 Wednesdays 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Contemporary Study: Independent Study: Sadko Hadzihasanovic Apr 5 - Jun 21
(No class April 12, and May 31)
Wednesdays 12:30 PM 03:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Independent Study with Acrylic and Mixed Media with Suzanne Metz Apr 6 - Jun 22
(No class April 13 and June 1)
Thursdays 01:00 PM 04:00 PM 19-99 Running
Ceramics with Diane Lee Apr 6 - Jun 15
(No class June 1)
Thursdays 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Running
Contemporary Figure with Sadko Hadzihasanovic Apr 7 - Jun 23
(No class April 14)
Fridays 09:00 AM 12:00 PM 19 - 99 Running
Independent Study - New Directions in Contemporary Art Jun 26 - Jun 30 Monday - Friday 09:30 AM 03:30 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Contemporary Abstract Approaches Jul 4 - Jul 6 Tuesday - Thursday 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Senior Social Art Jul 10 - Aug 21
(No class August 7)
Mondays 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 55-99 Scheduled
Ceramics with Michelle Mendlowitz Jul 10 - Aug 28
(No class Aug 7)
Mondays 07:00 PM 10:00 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Drawing for the Terrified Beginner with Kathryn Chelin Jul 10 - Aug 21
(No class Aug 7)
Mondays 12:00 PM 01:30 PM 18 - 99 Scheduled
Drawing for the Terrified Beginner Jul 10 - Aug 21
(No class Aug 7)
Mondays 12:00 PM 01:30 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Ceramics with Michelle Mendlowitz Jul 11 - Aug 28 Tuesdays 01:00 PM 04:00 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Ceramics with Michelle Mendlowitz Jul 11 - Aug 28 Tuesdays 07:00 PM 10:00 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Three Day Intensive with Leon Soriano Jul 11 - Jul 13 Tuesday - Thursday 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Ceramics with Diane Lee Jul 12 - Aug 30 Wednesdays 01:00 PM 04:00 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Ceramics with Diane Lee Jul 12 - Aug 30 Wednesdays 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Ceramics with Diane Lee Jul 13 - Aug 31 Thursdays 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Beginner Drawing and Painting Intensive Jul 17 - Jul 21 Monday - Friday 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Independent Study - Advanced Jul 31 - Aug 4 Monday - Friday 09:30 AM 03:30 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Portrait Drawing and Painting: Sadko Hadzihasanovic Aug 8 - Aug 11 Tuesday - Friday 09:30 AM 12:30 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled
Landscape in Oil and Watercolour Aug 8 - Aug 11 Tuesday - Friday 12:30 PM 03:30 PM 19 - 99 Scheduled